White Swan Hotel, Wellesley Road, Methil

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Town: Buckhaven And Methil

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Early 20th century, with later alterations. 2-storey, attic and basement, irregular 9-bay, crowstepped and gabled traditionally detailed hotel with Jacobethan porch and picturesque seaward elevation. Whitewashed harl with painted margins, quoin strips and dressings. Base course. Some round-headed openings; stone mullions.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: porch to left of centre with bipartite window flanked by round-headed doorways each with deep-set panelled timber door, blocked semicircular fanlight and flanking finialled pilasters; full-width cavetto cornice surmounted by crowstepped pediments, that to centre taller and finialled and bearing cartouche with white swan, outer pediments worded 'WHITE' and 'HOTEL': moulded panel to each return. 2 fixed display windows and further window beyond to left of porch, window to right and large bipartite window projecting to outer right. Windows to 1st floor grouped 1-2-1-2-3, those to bays 2-3 and 5-6 giving way to nepus gables each with small round-headed window. 'Tower' gable with 2 small round-headed windows and blind oculus rising from roof between nepus gables.

SE (SEAWARD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including tower to right of centre with 2 round-headed windows at attic level, blind oculus and paired stacks; nepus gable in penultimate bay to left and broad advanced gable with further projecting window bays to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: 2 large bipartite windows projecting to each floor with canted angles at ground and window to each return above, blocked round-headed window in ball-finialled gable.

NE ELEVATION: 2 windows to each floor and gablehead stack.

8-, 10-, and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows except where stated and to top-opening bipartite windows. Red tiles. Coped harled and margined stacks with cans.

Statement of Interest

Early photographs show a much plainer entrance to the Hotel. During site excavations a Bronze Age cemetery was uncovered.