Granary House, 1-8 North Quay, Burghead

A Category C Listed Building in Burghead, Moray

Town: Burghead

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Burghead

Description

Early to Mid 19th century. 4-storey, wide 5-bay SW facing former warehouse. Modern harl. Centre rear entrance in raised ground floor to Granary Street; regular front fenestration including modern bipartites in raised ground floor to N Quay and centre round-headed window. Shaped end apex finials; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Part of 'A Group' with Telford House, Granary Street (formerly 94 Granary Street - see separate listing).

A large and prominently sited former granary warehouse. 1-8 North Quay was part of a run of granaries and warehouses that lined Granary Street on higher ground opposite the Burghead North Quay. By the early 19th century, Burghead was Moray's principal herring fishing station and major exporter of grain and these large former warehouses are a key indicator of that industrial significance. The warehouse was converted to residential use in 1987.

Change of address and list description revised, 2010. Previously listed as '90 Granary Street, Former Warehouse, Also Facing North Quay'.