Warehouse, 94 Granary Street, Burghead

A Category A Listed Building in Burghead, Moray

Town: Burghead

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Burghead

Description

Circa 1810. 4-storey, 5-bay SW facing (to harbour) warehouse built into side of hill with raised 1st floor access at rear to Granary Street. Tooled rubble, tooled ashlar dressings.

Harbour frontage with centre round-headed keystoned entrance and similar loading door above (now blocked). Regular fenestration (mostly blocked) with small loft windows in upper storey.

Rear: 3-storey, 3-bay rear, with centre 1st floor entrance (blocked) reached by stone forestair. Widened ground floor entrance.

Coped end stacks; slate roof; stone ridge.

Statement of Interest

Burghead harbour, in its present form, dates its development from 1805 onwards, for the passage of grain, potatoes, timber, manures, coal and, in mid 19th century, as a fishing port. The warehouses would have been for the storage of incoming and outgoing goods.

Upgraded: B to A 24.3.88

List description updated 2010 following information from the local authority that the building has been converted into four flats. Statutory address previously read, "94 Granary Street Warehouse (facing N Quay)".