7 Craigkennochie Terrace, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey with basement, 4-bay semidetcahed pair on ground falling to N. Paired doorway with depressed-arch openings, keystones and moulded canopy over blocked and scrolled consoles; moulded window brackets and finialled gables flanked by ball finials on fielded block shafts. Polished ashlar and squared and snecked rubble, raised quoin strips, eaves cornice and blocking course, architraved and round-headed windows and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Paired deep-set panelled doors with plate glass fanlights at centre in slightly recessed bays, each with window above; full-height canted windows in gabled outer bays with fielded aprons at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: basement level obscured. Ground floor with canted window to right, small window at centre and window in bay to outer left; 1st floor with canted window below small piended and finialled roof, bipartite stair(?) window at centre and further window in bay to outer left.

E ELEVATION: window at approximate centre to ground and 1st floor between wallhead stacks, modern entrance porch at centre with window to right at basement.

W ELEVATION: window at approximate centre to ground and 1st floor between wallhead stacks, small opening to outer left at basement.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, some 12-pane to sides and rear. Grey slates. Cavetto coped, shouldered ashlar stacks with some cans, ashlar coped skews; cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hoppers; ashlar and cast-iron finials.

INTERIOR: No 5 with decorative plasterwork cornicing, No 7 not seen.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback coped rubble boundary walls to S.