39 Cromwell Road, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Early 20th century with later alterations. 2-storey with part basement, 4-bay semidetached pair of houses on ground falling to NW. Half-timbered jettied 1st floor with decorative glazing and small balcony, engaged corner tower. Bull-faced ashlar, harl and dry-dash, long and short quoins, part band course, polished ashlar mullions and chamfered arrises.

SE (STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ashlar ground floor with panelled door and plate glass fanlight to right of centre, window to left, advanced quadripartite window in bays to outer right and left: half-timbered 1st floor with small timber balcony across centre bays, each bay with window; advanced tripartite windows with decorative astragals in jettied and gabled bays to outer right and left, windows on chamfered returns.

N CORNER TOWER: dry-dashed basement below corbel giving way to painted ashlar(?) ground floor with 4 windows, dry-dashed 1st floor also with 4 windows, bellcast roof with decorative cast-iron finial.

SW: dry-dashed part-basement to left of centre with modern window on advanced entrance porch, modern door in return to left and further modern window to right: ashlar ground floor with piend-roofed, part-glazed, finialled entrance porch with tripartite window in advanced face, door on return to right and bipartite window on return to left: dry-dashed 1st floor with corbelled and moulded stack piercing gable in bay to right with flanking timber detail at gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: pitch-roofed single storey and basement wing (angled on plan) adjoining at right with door at centre and window in return to right, further door in recessed wall to left. Ground floor with window in bay to left, window in advanced wing to right and in return to right. 1st floor with corbelled and moulded stack piercing gable with flanking timber detail at gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay. Advanced outer bay to right with bipartite window, 2 windows in recessed centre bays and further window in advanced bay to left at basement, regular fenestration at ground and 1st floor.

Coloured small-pane upper sashes with radial astragals to 1st floor SE, mainly 6- and 15-pane upper sashes over bipartite or plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with moulded cans; barge boarding and exposed eaves; cast-iron and terracotta finials.

INTERIOR: entrance vestibule of No 39 with decorative cornicing and part-glazed timber internal door with small pane fanlight.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped ashlar and terracotta-coped brick boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Built as 3 flatted dwellings and subsequently converted to 2 houses with irregular internal divisions.

Much small-pane coloured glass remains but the building would be greatly enhanced by reinstatement throughout.