5 And 7 East Leven Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Dated 1898, converted to 2 dwellings 1950. Single storey and attic, 3-bay cottage villa on ground falling to N and in irregular terrace to E. Droved ashlar with rusticated quoins, stop-chamfered arrises, stone mullions, shouldered and round-headed openings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Round-headed moulded doorcase with monogrammed keystone, foliate corbels to fluted pilasters supporting pediment with foliate carving and shield in tympanum with anthemion finial; round-headed ashlar dormer window at wallhead breaking eaves with fluted pilasters, dentils and mask keystone; dominant timber canted dormers with round-headed centre lights and boarded gableheads, leaf, ball and spike finials. Centre panelled 2-leaf door with rounded plate glass fanlight, canted windows in flanking bays, timber door to outer left below flat roof; dormer windows in flanking bays.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans, overhanging eaves, plain bargeboarding and cast-iron finials.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low saddleback coped ashlar wall, random rubble wall to W.