Pipe Band Hall, 67 East Leven Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

R C Carpenter, 1850-4. Single storey, 7-bay, rectangular-plan hall. Cusped windows with quatrefoils above and pointed arch hoodmoulded doors. Heavily dressed squared and snecked rubble and random rubble, stone margins and mullions.NORTH (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite window to centre and to right of centre, blocked tripartite window in penultimate bay to right, timber doors to outer right and to outer left at a lower level; quadripartite window to left of centre, bipartite window to penultimate left.Frosted plate glass glazing, grey slates, ashlar coped stack and skews.

Statement of Interest

Built (at his own expense) for Rev George Hay Forbes as a school to complete the group with Episcopal church, baptistery and parsonage, the latter being the only other extant building (listed separately). Rev Forbes started the Church School on Easter Monday 1849, initially in a private house and later in this building designed for the purpose, moving to new premises at Ferguson Place in 1876. James Lorimer of Edinburgh University is named as trustee in 1873, with Robert Young as trustee on behalf of the North British Railway Company supervising the sale (for ?190) in 1893 to William Balfour for the Sixth Company, First Fife Artillery Volunteers. At this time the hall was also in use as a Religious Meeting House. By 1950 TAFA had no further need of the building and it was sold to the present owners for ?125.