4-6 Forth Place, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century, with minor later alterations. Single, 2- and 3-storey L-plan terrace with partial attic, No 33, gable end of converted coach house(?); taller bays with moulded cornice to rounded corner feature with parapet. Coursed, droved ashlar with squared and snecked whinstone to rear, stone margins and relieving arch, cornice and blocking course.

CORNER BAY: recessed curved corner with window at ground and 1st floor and tall parapet (with cornice and blocking course) linking 3-storey gabled bays on return elevations to Harbour Place; No 37 door at ground (modern with letterbox fanlight) and windows in floors above, further 2-storey bay to left with window to each floor:

to Forth Place; blinded windows at ground and 1st floor, window at 2nd (gablehead).

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION (HARBOUR PLACE): corner to right. To outer left, No 33, gable end with part-glazed modern door with fanlight to right, adjacent small window to outer right, 2 windows to left and small centre window in gable.

No 34, to penultimate left, part-glazed modern door to left of centre with window to outer left both in converted cart entrance with relieving arch, further windows to centre and to right; small centre window at 1st floor with flanking dormer-headed windows breaking eaves.

Nos 35 and 36 slightly taller bays to centre. No 35, part-glazed door with letterbox fanlight to right of centre with window to outer right, 2 windows to left under remains of 'SHORE PORTERS' lettering; centre window at 1st floor blocked, windows in flanking bays. No 36, door with letterbox fanlight to left and window to right, window to left at 1st floor blocked, further window to right.

No 37 slightly taller building on corner site adjoining Forth Place (see above).

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION (FORTH PLACE): corner to left, adjoining Forth Hotel in irregular terrace to right. 3-storey gabled bay to right of centre, with fanlit door to right, window to left, further window and fanlit door to outer left: 1st floor with 4 regularly spaced windows; further window to outer right over tall segmental cart arch: 3-storey gablehead window with radial-astragalled oculus and adjacent piended dormer window to left, 2 modern rooflights beyond.

N ELEVATION (SOUTH HILL STREET): No 33 Harbour Place, boarded door to outer left, window to right and modern rooflight above.

REAR ELEVATIONS: access through pend adjoining Forth Hotel to irregular elevations of courtyard with stables and outbuildings of Forth Hotel forming E boundary and wall (demolished cottages) of South Hill Street to N.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows and 4-pane glazing pattern in small casement windows to entrance elevations, modern glazing to rear. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans, ashlar coped skews, cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hopper.