The Star Tavern, 71-73 High Street, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

18th century, rebuilt 1903. 2-storey with attic, 5-bay at ground, T-plan tavern in irregular terrace, with paired crowstepped gables to street. Painted cement render and margins.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: door slightly to right of centre with modern window to right and smaller original window to outer right, modern window to left and door with fanlight to outer left; fascia board across full width of facade at doorhead. 1st floor with 2 windows to right gable and 1 window to left gable with tiny opening to outer left; single window to each gable at attic level.

N ELEVATION: steeply pitched roof to projecting wing at outer left with crowstepped gable, (fenestration obscured by high boundary wall).

9-pane glazing pattern in top opening windows to 1st floor, 3-pane glazing pattern over plate glass to attic, plate glass display windows at ground flanking central door. Pantiles, coped gablehead stacks with some cans; square rainwater hoppers.

Statement of Interest

In 1903 permission was granted for the Star Tavern at No 24 High Street (old numbering) to be taken down and rebuilt. FFP reports this building not used as a tavern until the late 1890s, when it was known as The Dunearn Tavern, but that it appears to have been used as a dwelling house for over 300 years.