123-129 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Mid 19th century, with later alterations at ground. 3-storey tenement with piend-roofed dormers, shops at ground. Painted cement render to ground left, black faience Art Deco fascia to right; coursed, dressed ashlar above with string courses between floors and eaves course, raised margins and quoin strips, stop-chamfered arrises.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: Art Deco shop to right with metallic hoodmoulds and lettering, deep-set centre door with glazed returns and windows in flanking bays. Pair of shops to left (merged as 1) with centre division, each with deep-set outer door, glazed inner return and window with roll-moulded cill and stone surround all with basket-arched heads; pend door to right, wide fascia board above; all doors with plate glass fanlights. 6-bay fenestration at upper floors grouped 2-4; slate-hung dormer windows over 2nd, 3rd and 6th bays with 19th century fanlight over 4th bay.

Fixed plate glass glazing at ground with plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows at 1st floor bays to left, all other windows modern pivot style. Graded grey slates, ashlar coped skews and stacks with some cans.

Listed for contribution to High Street group. Group with 95-99 and 101-107 High Street.