183 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

18th century. 2-storey, single bay house in irregular terrace with projecting crowstepped gable to street, much altered at ground to form shop and lower piend-roofed projecting wing to rear. Cement-rendered with stone cill, modern quarry tile surround to shop front, harled to rear.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: large display window with door to right, unsympathetic full width fascia over, centre window at 1st floor.

Window to 1st floor E over flat-roofed extension adjoining No 189.

Fixed plate glass shop window, 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case window at 1st floor. Graded grey slates with rendered, coped stack to S, coped brickwork stack to W, both with cans.