241-245 (Odd Nos) High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey with attic and 3-storey with attic, 6-bay tenement with shops at ground partly altered. Painted cement render at ground and to E, ashlar at 1st and 2nd floors. Corniced doorheads with heavy scrolled consoles, cornice above shop fronts, band course and eaves courses, rusticated quoin strips, keystoned segmental-heads to architraved single windows at 1st floor, stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 2-STOREY BLOCK TO LEFT: 3-bay; centre door deeply recessed and panelled with plate glass fanlight; shop to left with blackened centre display window flanked by fanlit doors with slender columns and full width fascia board; modern shop front to right (altered to join shop in next block): 1st floor with canted window to left and 2 windows to right: 2 flat-roofed canted stone dormer windows.

3-STOREY BLOCK: 3-bay; centre round-headed recessed door with plate glass fanlight; shop to right of centre, recessed door with plate glass fanlight and flanking windows with slender columns, modern display window to left; modern shop to left (altered to join shop in next block). 1st floor with canted window to outer right and 2 windows to left; 2nd floor with tripartite window to right and 2 windows to left all with bracketed cills. Off-centre dormer window and 19th century rooflight to right.

Plate glass glazing in display windows at ground and in sash and case windows elsewhere except dormer window in 3 storey building with 4-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates and ashlar stacks.