186-188 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey building with shop at ground, in irregular terrace. Squared and snecked whinstone with raised cills, base, band and eaves courses.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: centre door with tripartite fanlight, adjacent door with plate glass fanlight between bays to right and later display window to outer right, window in bay to left. 3 windows at 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing throughout, timber sash and case windows to 1st floor. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews and truncated stacks.

Listed for position in terraced High Street.