3 Kinghorn Road, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, small tenement sited on falling ground in irregular terrace. Coursed and random rubble with droved quoins and raised margins.

S (KINGHORN ROAD) ELEVATION: door to right of centre with window to outer right, further door to left of centre and window to outer left; 3 regular windows to 1st floor.

N (CROMWELL ROAD) ELEVATION: 1st floor at street level with stone walkway to part-glazed timber door with 2-leaf fanlight at centre, and windows in flanking bays.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows at 1st floor, modern uPVC windows at ground. Clay pantiles with coped ashlar stacks and skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: semicircular coping with arrowhead cast-iron railings to S, coped rubble boundary walls to N.

Listed for group value with 1, 2, 7-9 Kinghorn Road, as 19th century terrace.