20-22 Kirkgate, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 7-bay, terrace of 6 houses adjoining Nos 6 - 10 Kirkgate at N. Corniced doorcases with console brackets, roll-moulded pend entrance. Polished ashlar, rusticated at ground, squared and snecked rubble and heavily droved ashlar long and short quoins to S: 1st floor cill course and eaves course, stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: wide carriage pend entrance to right of centre, adjacent paired doors with bipartite fanlights to right, bipartite window to outer right; adjacent paired doors with bipartite fanlights to left, 2 bipartite windows beyond and paired doors with fanlights to outer left. Altered window to right of centre over pend and to right, bipartite window to outer right; window to left, 2 bipartite windows beyond and further window to outer left.

S ELEVATION: small blocked window at 1st floor centre.

N ELEVATION: various windows at both levels.

4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows at Nos 20 and 22 E, and at No 12 ground floor E; remaining windows modern uPVC glazing. Grey slates with coped ashlar stacks with some cans, cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and ashlar coped skews with moulded skewputts.