Brae House, West Broomhill Road, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Probably 1803. 2-storey with early single storey 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with flat-roofed entrance porch. Lined cement render and harl, partial moulded cornice; tabbed doorcase and painted margins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Corniced rectangular rendered entrance porch at centre with windows on returns. Windows in flanking bays and to each bay at 1st floor; single storey piend-roofed extension to outer right with window to left, boundary wall with door adjoining at outer right.

N ELEVATION: window to right, narrow lean-to extension with door obscuring openings to left, extension to left with window; 1st floor window at approximate centre.

E ELEVATION: window to outer right, extension to almost full width with door to left.

Modern top-opening glazing. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews, coped ashlar stacks with cans and thackstanes.

INTERIOR: low ceilings to downstairs rooms, plain panelled window surrounds.

OUTBUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALLS: piend-roofed rubble outbuilding with small window to S and flat-roofed modern extension to W at SE corner of plot, possibly built as cattle-house. High coped-rubble boundary walls enclosing site to N, E and W.

Statement of Interest

The outbuilding, believed to have been originally used as a cattle-house, was also sometime employed as shelter for the collection of tolls for users of the road to Kirkton. R M Livingstone's article records the history of Brae House, the ground being sold by Robert Beatson, owner of Rossend Castle, to Thomas Orrock, a Bailie of Burntisland, in June 1803. A condition of the sale was that if Thomas Orrock carried out the business of baker, brewer, maltster or dealer in grain, then all the grain should be ground at the Seamills owned by Robert Beatson, the agreement was signed at Burntisland Castle on 30 June 1803. A further document dated 17 April 1806 records the assigning of land and premises to James Aitken (tenant in Tyrie), Thomas Orrock mentions "a house and whole erections built by me". During the latter part of the 19th century the house was known as West Brae Cottage but has now reverted to Brae House.