5, 7, 9 Ancaster Square, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Of good local value being a pair of houses forming part of a row of simple 2-storey rectangular-plan houses (some with attics) dating in origin from the later/late 18th century. The houses are located to the upper part of the W range of the N side of Ancaster Square. They comprise a 2-storey 3-bay and attic rectangular-plan house to the left and an adjoined 2-storey 2-bay rectangular-plan house to the right. The houses have been internally co-joined to create office accommodation. The square was designed to be the centre-piece of the planned town of Callander in the later 18th century and still remains as its focal point (2004).

Principal (SE) elevation faces across the square; large modern window openings at ground floor with windows to 1st floor set close to the eaves course. A pend is arranged to the left which corresponds with an opposite pend to No 8 Ancaster Square (see separate listing). The side (SW) elevation is attached to 3 Ancaster Square with the side (NE) elevation remaining blank being at the end of the row. The rear (NW) elevation is blank apart the pend opening to the far right and 4 symmetrically arranged ventilation grilles probably occupying former window openings.

Materials

Render to all elevations. Principal elevation; painted raised margins to openings, painted raised margin to right arris, painted eaves course. Modern stained timber windows and doors throughout. A pair of canted stained timber dormer windows with canted roofs are set above the right bays to each house. Pitched grey slate roof, ashlar ridge stack with decorative cans, rendered gable apex stack to NE with decorative cans.

Statement of Interest

B-group with 1, 3, 8, 16, 18, 20, 24, 26 Ancaster Square. Ancaster Square is recognised as the historical centre of the town, the B-group represents surviving buildings with significant fabric from the 18th century conception of the square. As a group these buildings contribute significantly to the character of Callander.

Formerly listed as 5 (Pend) 7 and 9 Ancaster Square. Both properties were radically altered in the later 20th century. Photographs taken in the 1970s held at Historic Scotland document both houses to have had what looks like mid 19th century canted windows to their right bays at ground and 1st floor. 5 and 7, as it was then, had a corniced doorpiece with a fanlight. No 9 possessed a gabled porch with a decorative iron finial to the apex. The space that the canted bays took up to the ground floor has been replaced with large picture windows which are out of character within the setting of Ancaster Square. Internally the houses have been reconfigured to function as offices with the loss of historical fabric. Despite these alterations the building remains listed for its contribution to the planned square. For further historical information about Ancaster Square please consult the notes of the list description of 1 Ancaster Square/57 Main Street.