24 Ancaster Square, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Demonstrating good streetscape merit and important historical value, forming part of a row of simple 2-storey rectangular plan houses dating in origin from the later/late 18th century. Dated 1789 No 24 is located to the S range of the S side of the square. The square was designed to be the centre-piece of the planned town of Callander in the later 18th century and still remains as its focal point (2004).

The principal (NE) elevation faces across the square, the main door is centrally located with a marriage lintel dated 1789 above. There is an inserted bi-partite window to the left and a modern slapped in shop front to the right. There are 3 evenly placed windows to 1st floor set close to eaves. The SE gable is attached to 26 Ancaster Square with the NW elevation blank.

There is a gabled outshot to the rear (SW) elevation with a modern flat roofed extension at the ground floor set to the re-entrant angle. To the 1st floor there are a pair of small windows (possibly early 19th century) set close at the re-entrant angle of the outshot and to the main body of house.

Interior

Modernised to ground floor. The low ceilings to the ground floor do give an indication of the age of the property as does the thickness of the walls evident in the opening to the extension in the rear. Noticeably higher coomed ceilings to 1st floor.

Materials

Painted render to walls, painted stone margins to openings. 20th century timber glazed door to house, timber and glazed door to shop. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass display window to shop. Pitched grey slate roof with NW gable piended. Shared rendered ridge stack to SE, various cans.

Statement of Interest

B-group with 1, 3, 8, 9, 16, 18, 20 Ancaster Square. Ancaster Square is recognised as the historical centre of the town, the B-group represents surviving buildings with significant fabric from the 18th century conception of the square. As a group these buildings contribute significantly to the character of Callander.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map shows that a building once occupied the adjacent open site sitting against the nearby NW gable. It is probable that the building was pulled down in the early 20th century to allow access to Mansfield House from the square (see separate listing). The chauffeur of Mansfield House is said to have lived at 24. The house was probably originally single storey being raised up to 2 storeys in the 19th century. The small windows to the rear possibly indicate that originally the 1st floor had a lower ceiling with an attic level above. Possibly at some point later in the 19th century larger windows would have been inserted with the accompanying altering of floor/ceiling levels. For further historical information about Ancaster Square please consult the list description of 1 Ancaster Square/57 Main Street.