15, 17, 19 Main Street, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Early 19th century handsome symmetrical 5-bay building with shops arranged to ground floor and flatted apartments to 1st floor and attic. Despite various insensitive alterations such as the addition of unsympathetic roofing material, the loss of original glazing to the 1st floor, and replacement of canted dormer windows by out of character modern rooflights the building is still of good streetscape value and retains some detailing including moulded paired pends.

Principal (SW) elevation with centred corniced doorpiece (missing consoles and part of moulding) giving access to internal vestibule and stair leading to 1st floor and attic flat. Flanking timber shopfront with door to left. To the right of the central principal door is another narrow shopfront converted out of a pre-existing doorway. Paired moulded segmentally headed pend entrances arranged to outer-bays at ground floor, that to right filled in with a shop front, that to left giving access to the rear. 5 symmetrically arranged windows to the 1st floor. The rear (NE) elevation is largely obscured at the ground floor with 2 modern single storey flat roofed extensions.

Materials

Squared, coursed 'pudding stone' with tab detailing to raised sandstone window margins and quoins. Timber panelled door with bipartite fanlight to centre, various timber doors to shops. Modern timber stained sash and case windows to 1st floor. Surviving timber sash and case lying pane window to centre of rear 1st floor, modern to rest. Pitched roof with modern concrete tiles, large modern rooflights to principal elevation, small modern rooflights to rear.

Statement of Interest

Although altered as noted in the introductory paragraph it is felt at the time of the re-survey (2004) that the building still merits inclusion on the list. It should be noted that there are no other buildings in Callander which has this distinctive paired pend arrangement. Also the squaring and coursing of the pudding stone to an early 19th century building denotes a good degree of sophistication and refinement. Other buildings in Callander with this type of detailing date from the later 19th century.

There is an internal door to the 1st floor flat, now bricked up, 2004, which would have given internal access to the adjacent building to the left, No 13 'Crown Hotel' (currently unlisted, 2004). It is uncertain if these building were originally associated. However by the time of the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map it is appears that the pend to the left gives access to a yard to the rear of the hotel, probably offering stabling etc. It is possible that hotel accommodation or servants' rooms were located to the 1st floor of 15-19 Main Street.