Bridgend House Hotel, 6, 8 Bridgend, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Reputedly with 17th century fabric, long and low near symmetrical 2-storey and attic, 6-bay rectangular-plan hotel with later alterations and extensions. Of good streetscape value with 19th century fake half- timbering [Gifford] enlivening the principal SE elevation.

Door openings to 2nd and 5th bays with flanking windows at ground floor, windows to 1st floor set at eaves. Pronounced base course to entire elevation.

Knowledge of local building types in Bridgend, and 19th century maps indicate that the current building probably was originally composed of a row of single storey cottages and was raised and united in the 19th century to form the hotel. An adjoined building to the SW was demolished in the later 19th century.

The main entrance to the hotel is situated to the slightly setback L-plan 20th century single storey and attic house which is wrapped around the NE gable. There are various 19th and 20th century extensions to the rear including a 19th century rectangular-plan function room with a large modern conservatory added in 2000.

Interior

The interior is characterised by its very low ceilings at both ground and 1st floor. There are 2 small former window openings to the ground floor (remaining as curios) to what would have been the original rear wall of the building. The thickness of the walls is demonstrated by the window embrasures. Some of the 1st floor bedrooms have had their attic floors removed with the space left open to the roof, the dormer windows have been left.

Materials

White painted rendered walls, black timber boarding arranged in geometric designs to the principal elevation and partly to exposed section of NE gable. Various glazing styles including; diamond patterned 20th century metal windows (with top opening ventilation panel) to ground floor bar windows, timber multi-paned casement windows to 1st floor bedrooms, and timber sash and case to dormer windows. Grey slates to various pitched roofs, 3 canted dormer windows with overhanging gablets to principal elevation. Gable apex stacks with shaped cans to SW and NE.