Waterside House, 20 South Church Street, Callander

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Later 18th century 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house (probably raised from single storey to 2 storey in the 19th century). The house is of good streetscape value defined by its long low mass and broad side gables giving it a simple and vernacular appearance.

The main door to the principal (SE) elevation is set below the current street level with flanking windows set close to the pavement demonstrating that the street level has risen over time. The 1st floor windows are evenly spaced and arranged close to the eaves.

When entering the house one is aware of a considerable drop from the street to the floor of the house. The ground floor and 1st floor are characterised by their low ceilings and thick walls befitting a property of this age. The interior has largely been modernised and reconfigured with a large conservatory extension to the rear (NW) elevation.

The rear 1st floor elevation remains without modern interventions with windows arranged to the outerbays and an advanced gabled central outshot. The side (NE) elevation has a single storey lean-to which has latterly been extended to the rear.

Originally a passageway would have run from South Church Street between the side (SW) elevation and the rear elevation of the nearby Waterside Cottage (see separate listings). This former passageway has been filled in with a small flat roofed extension belonging to Waterside House. There is a small casement window in the SW gable.

Materials

White painted render to all elevations, multi-paned timber sash and case windows, modern uPVC main door. A pair of large, modern uPVC canted dormer windows to rear. Pitched grey slate roof with coped rendered gable apex stacks with various cans.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 22 South Church Street, Waterside Cottage, South Church Street, Airlie Cottage. It should be noted that Waterside House, when initially identified as a listed building, was mistakenly referred to as 'Avonbeith, formerly Waterside House' with this error appearing on the List of Buildings of Architectural and Historic Merit. Avonbeith infact is a completely different house lying some distance behind Waterside House to the W, currently unlisted, 2004. Waterside House and the adjacent Waterside Cottage and Airlie Cottage (see separate listings) form an interesting and attractive grouping set close to the River Teith.