Roman Camp Hotel, Callander

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

A picturesque large low rambling house of various dates reputed originally to have been built as a hunting lodge for the Drummond family in the 17th century. Located in an idyllic setting close to the banks of the River Teith and set within 20 acres of well kept grounds. The main block consists of a gabled 2-storey and attic 5-bay house probably remodelled in the mid 19th century. Of note is an adjoined 18th century single storey bow-ended W wing with a good interior.

In 1896 the house was purchased by Reginald Baliol Brett, 2nd Viscount Esher who over the next 2 decades commissioned the architects Stewart & Paterson (Glasgow) to undertake a series of alterations and extensions, primarily to the rear N. These included the library wing, chapel, and various conical roofed turrets. Esher also oversaw the instalment of many pieces of salvaged architectural details throughout the house and grounds. In 1939 the house was developed as a hotel with further alterations carried out in the later/late 20th century.

The principal (S) elevation of the main block has an asymmetrical appearance with a shallow chimney-gable breaking eaves set to the centre. The door below at the ground floor is set to the centre right with a salvaged stone porch with Renaissance detailing surmounted by an armorial panel. The window layout is also arranged asymmetrically with paired openings to the left outer bays but only single to the right outerbays. This arrangement indicates that the building has undergone some remodelling in the past. The principal elevation of the W wing is masked by a 20th century rubble lean-to loggia, the integrated roofline of the which creates a dramatic sweep.

To the E is a 3-bay single storey and attic wing which appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It is now used as a function room with a painted ceiling by James A. Gray based on 16th and 17th century Scots motifs. To the far left joined by a linking entrance is a large 3-bay bow-fronted single storey restaurant, built in 1997, and known as Drummond Hall. It has a distinctive heavy parapet which steps up to a semi-circular centrepiece over each bay. The W elevation is arranged with the bow of the W wing to the right, the 20th century single storey library block to the centre and a small single storey turreted chapel with conical roof to the far left.

Photographs held at the NMRS show the rear N elevation in 1911 when most of the work of Stewart and Paterson had been carried out. Remodelled in the Scots Vernacular tradition with 2, 2-storey conical roofed turrets and a turret at 1st floor set to the re-entrant angle of the 2-storey addition and original house. A number of later single storey extensions have been added in the mid/later 20th century including an unusual row of boldly curved 3 light bays with decorative parapets housing bedrooms. To the left of these is an ogee-roofed pavilion linked to a further range.

Interior

Only ground floor public rooms inspected at time of site visit, 2004. Salvaged timber panelling to hall with diamond carving and linenfold panelling. Impressive salvaged oak panelled library with stone fireplace and integral overmantle mirror flanked by fluted pilasters rising to a notable Jacobean style ceiling with plaster pendants. There is a fine classical white sienna marble chimney piece to the bow-ended drawing room with symmetrical arrangement of an arched buffet recess flanked by 6-panel timber doors, probably indicating that the room was originally conceived as a dining room. There is a delicate plaster ceiling to the room. There is exposed rubble to chapel walls with stone vault.

Materials

Predominantly rendered walls painted pink with some string courses and cills to additions. Predominantly timber 12-pane timber sash and case windows throughout, multi-pane casements to bow-ended wing. Pair of timber multi-paned slate-hung gabled dormer windows to principal elevation of main house. 5 timber multi-paned slate-hung piend roofed dormer windows to E wing to principal elevation. Grey slated roofs. Coped ashlar gable apex stacks to original house with circular cans. Tall coped ashlar stack to single storey E wing. A number of rendered stacks to the rest of the complex.

Guest Cottage

20th century simple single storey and attic gabled cottage including a circular tower to the NE, joined to main hotel complex by a linking section. Of note is a gabled entrance porch centering the E elevation with stone columns to the corners and an armorial panel within the gablehead. A gablet with a single window breaking the eaves is set above the entrance. The SE corner is chamfered being roughly corbelled out to below the eaves in order to create the feeling that this building is much older than its actual build date. Its rear (W) elevation is much more workaday being 4-bay with the far bay to the left appearing to be a later addition.

Garden Features

Located to the rear of the hotel set within a yew-hedged square is a possibly 18th century sundial pillar with a 4-sided square face (gnomon to each face) surmounted by a ball finial. To the SW of the Walled Garden (see separate listing) is a substantial rhododendron garden, known as Sir Harry's Garden, with a centrally placed column consisting of various salvaged classical architectural pieces. A 20th century summer house is located to the W of the Walled Garden with a salvaged Gothic trefoil niche to the interior.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Roman Camp Hotel Walled Garden and 182 Main Street, Roman Camp Gate House including Boundary Wall and Rustic Arch.

Deriving its name from what was believed to be the remains of a Roman Camp to the meadows to the S of the house. It is well documented and recorded that the earthworks of a Roman Fort survive to the W of Callander at Bochastle; thus it is thought that the formation nearby to the hotel are naturally occurring features created over time by the changing course of the River Teith.

Reginald Baliol Brett, 2nd Viscount Esher became Deputy Governor and then Governor of Windsor Castle from 1901. He helped to edit Queen Victoria's papers, publishing 'Correspondence of Queen Victoria' in 1907. A man of some privacy he retired from public political life in 1885, however he is believed to have been a keen advisor to the liberal governments of Henry Campbell-Bannerman and Herbert Henry Asquith. He also published works on King Edward VII and Lord Kitchener.