Scottish Veterans Garden Settlement, Esher Crescent, Stirling Road, Callander

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Entry Name: Scottish Veterans Garden Settlement, Esher Crescent, Stirling Road, Callander

Listing Name: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 Esher Crescent, Scottish Veterans Garden Settlement Including War Memorial to Centre

Location: Callander

County: Stirling

Town: Callander

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

1919-1920. Stewart & Patterson (Glasgow). Crescent of 12 single storey and attic houses built in a domestic Baronial style for war veterans. The crescent is formed from a mirrored pair of curved terraces to the NW and SE, a war memorial is set to the centre. This group has both architectural and historic interest. Its shows the influence of Robert Lorimer in its design, detailing, and choice of traditional materials. Historically the buildings are good examples of social housing built throughout Scotland between the World Wars. The foundation stone was laid by Robert Munro, Secretary of State for Scotland, in 1919. The crescent also makes a distinctive contribution to the townscape of Callander's main thoroughfare.

Each crescent comprises of symmetrical pairs of houses with the entrance door set to the centre flanked by bipartite windows and either a single piended, pitched or arched breaking eaves dormer window arranged above. The crescent ends are terminated by advanced single bay pavilions. Those to the outer pavilions have stepped tripartite windows and piend-roofed dormers. The inner pavilions feature squat 2-storey circular stair.

War Memorial

Rustic memorial comprising of dome-capped rubble columns linked by a wall containing a memorial and a slate slab bench.

Materials

Random rubble 'pudding stone' walls and stacks. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Vertically-boarded timber entrance doors with 4-pane glazed uppers. Continuous pitched grey slate roofs, piended at pavilions. Random rubble dormer heads to majority of attic windows. Rustic string courses to towers and chimney stacks.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as Scottish Veterans Garden Settlement, Stirling Road. There appears to be a tradition of a soldiers settlement in Callander. The Statistical Account records that at the end of the Seven Years War in 1763 a soldiers' settlement was established. The settlement comprised a line of cottages where Callander Golf Course is now located near Bracklin Road, 2004. The cottages appear on both the 1st and 2nd edition Ordanance Survey maps. It is probable that they became redundant and were pulled down when the Veterans Settlement was planned, nothing visibly appears to remain of this original settlement.

The Stewart and Patterson scheme originally consisted of a 'garden settlement' which included a hall, farm, greenhouses, workshops and more dwellings. Esher Crescent however is all that was built of the proposed scheme.

It is of interest to note that the curved stone dormerheads are reminiscent of Lorimer's Rustic Cottages in Colinton Edinburgh (see separate listing).

The crescent is named after Viscount Esher who owned the nearby Roman Camp Hotel in the early 20th century (see separate listing). Esher commissioned Stewart and Patterson to undertake a number of alterations and additions from 1896 till the 1920s.