Flemingsland, Castlehill, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century, recast by T L Watson, 1909. 3-storey 7-bay symmetrical tenement. Roughcast finish, droved ashlar quoins and dressings. Bull-faced sandstone base course, margins to principal front corners, doors, and windows with projecting cills.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: basket-arched pend at centre, rusticated quoins and voussoirs. Terracotta plaque above with script reading FLEMING?S LAND. Matching entrance doors in 2nd and 6th bays, architraved, corniced with scrolled consoles below and block pediment above. Concrete covered steps, section of handrail surviving at door to left.

SW ELEVATION: blank rendered gable.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 7-bay, symmetrical, with plain pend opening at centre. Projecting stair towers with curved ends in 2nd and 6th bays, blank at ground floor with entrance doors in re-entrant angles, tall windows at upper level.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to most openings, 18-pane to upper level of stair towers. 4-panel timber entrance doors to street, with 6-pane fanlights over. Vertically-boarded timber doors to rear. Grey slate roof, curved over stair towers. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters.

GARDEN WALLS AND WASH-HOUSE: cruciform concrete path layout to rear garden with circular bed at centre. Rendered garden walls with red ashlar cope flanking rear elevation, red sandstone ashlar garden door surrounds with quoins. Wash-house to S with garden elevation gabled to right, bipartite window with door to left, small oculus in gablehead above. Rendered finish, purple slate roof with terracotta ridges, ashlar eaves course and skews with ball finials, 4-flue corniced square ridge stack with red circular cans. Square corniced ashlar gatepiers with corniced pyramidal caps. Plain 2-leaf wrought-iron gates with decorative ironwork arch over. Flanking dwarf walls with wrought-iron railings between gates and wash-houses.

Statement of Interest

Built for Captain John Fleming R N of Glencreggan (Killean) one of Nelson?s officers, it was restored by Watson (the architect of Barochan Place) who also designed the wash house and garden to the rear. This building is an important part of the fabric of Castlehill. It is a good example of an early 19th century tenement, and all the more interesting due to the turn of the century improvements which were part of a wider building program including the White Hart Hotel and Barochan Place.