52 Main Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

A later 18th century, three-storey and attic, four-bay, L-plan, near-symmetrical tenement with shops at ground floor level, with a two-bay, three-storey and attic wing projecting from the northwest elevation. The building has roughcast walls with painted ashlar dressings. Intermittent base course, lintel course and cornice at eaves, raised ashlar margins at first and second floor windows. Rusticated ashlar quoins at the corner with Main Street and Cross Street.

The southeast (Main Street) elevation has two shop units at ground floor level. The left-hand unit has an entrance door flanked by plate glass windows, and the right-hand unit has an entrance door with a plate glass window to the right. Both shopfronts have bracketed and corniced fascias above. There are regular window openings at the first and second floor.

The southwest (Cross Street) elevation has a two-bay shopfront section to left with bracketed fascia above. There is a segmental-arched pend entrance in right-hand bay with raised margins. The gable of the Main Street elevation is to the right with one shop window at ground floor.

The building has replacement timber sash and case windows at ground and first floor levels with predominantly four-pane glazing patterns. There is a timber latticed door with radial open fanlight above pend entrance, and two-leaf timber doors to shopfronts on Main Street elevation.

The roof is slated with replacement tiles, gutters and downpipes. The replacement dormers have flat roofs. The coped, apex chimneystack has circular cans and that at the northeast party wall is roughcast with red circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A tenement very prominently sited across the street from the Town Hall, on a corner of Campbeltown's principal street (Main Street).

The building was refurbished in 2016 by the Campbeltown Townscape Heritage Initiative (THI), following a period of disuse. The building now has two commercial units on the ground floor and residential flats above.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021. Previously listed as '50-52 (Even Nos) Main Street and Cross Street'.