61-63 Longrow, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 4-bay tenement in terrace with shops at ground floor. Cement rendered and lined shopfront, roughcast upper floors with painted dressings, roughcast rear elevation. Base course, cill course at 1st floor. Raised margins at openings, projecting cills at windows, curved at ground floor.

NE (LONGROW) ELEVATION: ground floor; 1st bay, shop window at left and 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door with plate glass fanlight to right. 2 windows, closely spaced at 2nd bay. Segmental-arched pend off-set to left of 3rd bay. Shop window at outer right with door to left. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 6 bays, symmetrical except for pend to left of centre. Circular stair towers projecting at 2nd and 4th bays. Projecting cills at windows.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to upper floors of principal front, plate glass fixed-lights to shops. 8-pane to rear except for 4-pane at stair towers. Grey slate roof, continuous over stair towers, with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast, coped, ridge and apex stacks (mutual to N) with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: roughcast, situated to SW of yard at rear.

Statement of Interest

One of the better preserved tenements in the Longrow, indicating the former appearance of this important street.