Springbank House, Low Askomil, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Springbank House, Low Askomil, Campbeltown

Listing Name: Low Askomil, Springbank House, with Retaining and Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Summerhouse

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Circa 1835. 2-storey over raised basement, 3-bay rectangular plan house with 2-storey wing projecting to rear. Principal elevation roughcast at basement with stugged ashlar upper floors, droved and polished ashlar dressings. Roughcast side and rear elevations. Lintel course above basement and to 2nd floor, cornice at eaves. Ashlar margins and projecting cills. Ashlar stair oversailing basement recess wrought-iron handrail accessing entrance door at centre of principal floor. Stone doorpiece comprising pilasters, entablature and block pediment above. 6-panel entrance door with 6-pane fanlight above.

Timber sash and case windows, 16-pane at basement (plate glass lower sash at left), plate glass to principal floor of principal elevation with 12-pane at 1st floor and gable ends. 6-panel inner entrance door with glazed panels and 6-pane sidelights. Grey slate roof. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast, coped, apex stacks with ashlar ends and variety of cans at principal gables, tall roughcast and coped apex stack to wing.

INTERIOR: most internal fittings surviving at principal floor including panelled shutters, 6-panel doors, plaster cornices and chimneypieces.

SUMMERHOUSE: vertically-boarded, with glazed upper. Glazed door at centre, tiled piended roof with cast-iron gutters

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls to Low Askomil, E and N. Harled retaining wall to rear of house and drive. Square stugged ashlar gatepiers with droved ashlar cornice and domed caps.