Garage, Highland Manse, Kirk Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

David Hamilton of Glasgow, 1835. 2-storey 3-bay manse of rectangular plan with flanking single storey screen walls and garage to SE. Roughcast with painted ashlar margins. Stepped base course and eaves course. Raised margins at corners, windows, and doorways.

SW (KIRK STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay elevation with wing projecting to right. Pilastered doorpiece at head of stone steps at centre, Tuscan columned porch with entablature. stop chamfered outer window margins, windows corniced at ground floor. Band course, cornice and blocking course at eaves. Band course articulated at eaves, corniced returned at ends, blocking course raised and coped over bays. Flanking coped single storey walls with door opening in NW wall and corresponding blind window in SE (former kitchen wing) wall. Link wall to garage with cement rendered infilled window.

NW ELEVATION: blank gable with narrow window centred at 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: blank gable with modern lean-to porch at ground floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 3-bay elevation with single stair window at centre bay, and 2 closely spaced windows at 1st floor bay to left.

Lying-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor and 18-pane stair window of rear elevation only. Modern glazing elsewhere. Timber entrance door with modern board covering, 4-pane fanlight above. Vertically-boarded timber doors to flanking walls. Grey slate roof, piended and bell-cast at W end of garage. Piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers with 8-pane timber sash and case windows at rear pitch of main roof. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. 5-flue, coped ashlar apex stack at NW gable, coped, rendered and lined 6-flue stack at SE gable, both with octagonal and circular cans.

INTERIOR: tiled entrance vestibule floor. Stone stair with cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. Other fittings surviving including 6-panel doors and panelled shutters.

GARAGE: rectangular plan with base and eaves courses, and margins at corners. Modern garage opening in SW front.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar dwarf wall (railings removed), terminated by droved, square, stop chamfered gatepiers with pyramidal caps with crescent decoration to each face. Matching gatepiers to entrance gate, with modern wrought-iron gates. Random rubble boundary walls to NW and NE sides of garden.

Statement of Interest

On 18th April 1834, a plan for rebuilding the manse on the site of the old one was procured from Mr Hamilton with a consulting room connected to the study. Mr James Taylor offered to execute Hamilton?s scheme, including the railings, for ?1176.12s and agrees to finish the work by 1835. ?18 was allowed for three marble chimneypieces in the library, dining room and drawing room.

A single storey former kitchen wing has been demolished giving a larger yard between the house and the garage. The crisp lines of this building belie the sophistication of Hamilton?s design, evident in purposeful continuity of line and elements. This has been compromised somewhat by the removal of the timber sashes and rebuilding of the SE stack without the original cope, but this remains Campbeltown?s most important house of this period.