58-60 Kirk Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with classical details. Squared and cherry-caulked rubble walls to Kirk Street, roughcast walls to sides and rear, ashlar dressings. Base course and lintel course at eaves. Raised margins to windows and framing street elevation, projecting cills.

NE (KIRK STREET) ELEVATION: pilastered doorpiece with entablature at centre, deep-set entrance door, flanking window and regular fenestration at 1st floor. 9-panel, flush-beaded timber door with decorative rectangular fanlight above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: entrance porch to No 58 at 1st floor with vennel beneath. Concrete covered access stair with wrought-iron handrail built against No 54-56 (see separate listing).

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gable end.

SW ELEVATION: 3-storey elevation, single-storey projection at centre with lean-to porch at side, tall stair window at 1st floor above, low square window at 2nd floor (garret). Ground floor window at bay to right slightly offset to right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass at rear elevation 3rd floor, 4 and 2-pane at dormers, 4-pane at porch, 12-pane elsewhere except 6 and 2-pane fixed-lights to stair windows. Grey slate roofs to house and porch, modern rooflights, timber piend-roofed slate-hung canted dormers to outer bays of NE pitch. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast stacks, coped with circular cans, skew copes.

INTERIOR: most of the original fitting survive including timber staircase, chimneypieces, cornices, panelled doors and shutters. 2-panelled inner entrance door with 9-pane glazed upper and rectangular light above.

WALLS: rubble dwarf wall with ashlar cope to Kirk Street, curved ends flanking entrance door and terminated to N by ashlar gatepier with pyramidal cap and surviving section of wrought-iron railing with arrow finials.

OUTHOUSE: monopitch rubble outhouse at rear of house, vertically- boarded timber doors, some wainscoting surviving internally.

This is the best preserved of the early 19th century houses lining Kirk Street.