Creagdhu Mansions, New Quay Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Creagdhu Mansions, New Quay Street, Campbeltown

Listing Name: Kirk Street, New Quay Street and Shore Street, Craigdhu Mansions, with Wash-House, Boundary Wall, and Gates

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

John James Burnet, dated 1896. 9, 6 and 3-bay elevations to Kirk Street, New Quay Street and Shore Street respectively. Irregularly composed austere Scots Baronial tenement, U-plan comprised of 4-storey and attic L-plan block to NE, with adjoining 2-storey and attic L-plan block to SW. Bull-faced sandstone street elevations, random rubble rear elevations, all with stugged and droved red sandstone ashlar dressings and details. Projecting window cills, raised margins to openings and band course at eaves of street elevations.

SW (KIRK STREET) ELEVATION: 9-bay frontage grouped 5-4, comprising 5-bay 2-storey symmetrical section to left, and 4-bay 2-storey and attic double end gable of SE range to right. 5-bay section, bipartite windows in bays to outer right and left, doors at ground floor, 2nd and 4th bays. Band course at ground floor lintels with corbel table above. 4-bay section with bipartite at ground floor, bay 1, door in bay 2 with band course at lintel and corbel table above. 2 closely spaced windows in gablehead. 2-bay gable to outer right with 2 closely spaced windows at ground floor 1st bay, 2nd bay to right, large 2-storey, 3-light bartizan breaking eaves at corner, corbelled out at 1st floor.

SE (NEW QUAY STREET) ELEVATION: 6-bay frontage grouped 3-3, comprising 3-bay 2-storey and attic section to left, and 3-bay 4-storey and attic section with gabled 1st bay, to right. 1st bay, bartizan at corner (as above), window at ground floor off-set to right. 2nd and 3rd bays, door to left, bipartite window to right at ground floor, curvilinear stone dormerheads, breaking eaves at 2nd floor. 4th bay with round-arched door to left and window to right. Corbel table at 1st floor, bipartite windows at 2nd and 3rd floors, attic window in gablehead. 5th bay, door at ground floor, corbel table at 3rd floor.

NE (SHORE STREET) ELEVATION: 3-storey and attic, 3-bay frontage with gable end of SE frontage at 1st and 2nd bays over 3rd floor corbel table.

NW ELEVATION: 4-bay gable end to Shore street, 1st and 2nd bays blank except for window at 1st bay, 3rd floor.

Rear elevation: variety of regularly disposed windows and doors, stone dormerheads, breaking eaves, 1 matching in timber.

Timber sash and case windows, variety of glazing patterns, mostly 2-pane lower sashes with 6-pane uppers. SW front, bipartite windows with plate glass lower sashes and 4-pane uppers, 12-pane at dormers except plate glass in bays 1-3. SE front, windows at 4th bay, 2nd and 3rd floors with plate glass and 2-pane lower sashes and 4-pane uppers. Plate glass and plate glass with 4-pane uppers to rear elevation. 6-panel, 2-leaf entrance doors to street with 8-pane fanlights above except 1 4-panel glazed door to Kirk Street. Vertically-boarded doors with 6-pane fanlights to rear elevation.

Grey slate roof, overhanging timber eaves with rafter ends exposed. Bell-cast conical roof to bartizan with bracketted timber eaves and finial. Pitched roofs and slate-hung sides to stone dormers, timber slate-hung gabled dormers to SW front, bays 1-5, (with bracketted barge boards) 5th and 6th bays of SE front, and 3rd bay of NE front. Skylights to common stairs at ridge of W range. Piended roof to wash-house with ventilator at apex. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes, hopper at left gable of SW elevation dated 1896. Bull-faced squared and snecked multi-flue apex-stacks, coped with dressed ashlar ends and red circular cans to SE range. Rendered brick multi-flue stacks to SW range, coped with dressed ashlar ends and mixed circular cans.

WASH-HOUSE: single-storey with steep piended roof, single-bay elevation to Shore Street with bipartite window.

Boundary Wall: random rubble wall to Shore Street with semicircular cope, 2-leaf vertically-boarded gates adjacent to wash-house.

Statement of Interest

The Campbeltown Courier of 1896 announced that "the plans have been completed for the new property to be erected by Bailie Mactaggart at New Quay Head, between Kirk Street and Shore Street, and will form one of the finest and largest erections of its kind in the town. The contract has been decided as follows: - joiner work, Mr Malcolm Martin, mason work Mr Neil McArthur, plumber work Mr John McLaren". This is a building of the first quality, by an architect important to both Glasgow and Campbeltown at the turn of the century. Unusually, the massing and elevations of the building have more in common with a country house than a tenement, Burnet having achieved a multiple- occupancy building without resorting to the usual thinly-disguised symmetry displayed by most contemporary tenements.