2 Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. Pair of 2-storey, 2-bay asymmetrical terraced houses. No 2 on corner site with 2-storey, 2-bay wing projecting to rear bordering S side of New Quay Street giving L-plan. Roughcast walls, droved ashlar dressings, all painted.

NE (KILKERRAN ROAD) ELEVATION: paired entrance fronts with doors off-set to right of each right hand bay.

NW (NEW QUAY STREET) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated gable end of Kilkerran Road elevation at left. 2-bay wing projecting to right with entrance door and window closely spaced at ground floor bay to left, blank at right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: gable end of New Quay Street with single storey and attic projecting to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at ground floor and modern glazing at 1st floor of No 2. 4-pane timber sash and case windows and modern entrance door at No 4. Grey slate roofs with cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Piend-roofed, slate-hung canted timber dormer at No 4, plate glass timber sash and case window with 4-light sidelights. Modern timber box dormers at front and rear pitches of No 2. Rendered and coped apex stacks with circular cans at No 4.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble wall bounding S side of New Quay Street with vertically-boarded timber gate adjacent to house.

Statement of Interest

Alterations including loss of 1st floor glazing at No 2 are out of character, but these houses from the earlier part of Campbeltown?s development occupy a prominent corner site at the end of Kirk Street.