Garage, North Park, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Garage, North Park, Kilkerran Road, Campbeltown

Listing Name: Kilkerran Road, North Park and Tudor Court, with Garage, Outbuildings, Boundary Walls, Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century house with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical principal block of square plan with garage wing projecting to SE, and later 2-bay, 2-storey wing (Tudor Court) projecting to NW. Roughcast walls with droved ashlar dressings, raised margins at windows and corners.

MAIN BLOCK: principal (NE) elevation; band course above ground, lintel course at 1st floor with eaves cornice and blocking course above. Entrance door at centre bay, accessed by granolithic stair with wrought-iron railings, classical stone doorpiece comprising Tuscan columns, entablature and blocking course; 16-panel, flush-beaded, 2-leaf timber entrance doors, panelled inner door with 22-pane upper and plate glass fanlight above. Flanking single storey 3-light canted windows with cornice and blocking course. Projecting cills at 1st floor windows.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3-bay section advanced at centre, gabled oversailing conservatory at principal floor centre bay, roughcast gable, door to right of centre with flanking windows, stone access stair with cast and wrought-iron handrails. Blank rear elevation except for single windows at principal floor bay to right, and 1st floor centre bay, with projecting cills, modern door to bottom right.

NW WING (TUDOR COURT): projecting to right comprising cill and lintel courses at 1st floor, modern entrance door at ground floor to outer left set in stepped concrete pointed-arched opening, 2 narrow windows in bay to right. 3 windows, closely spaced centring elevation at 1st floor. Coped parapet at eaves, raised at corners to outer left and right. Irregularly composed rear elevation with advanced section at bay to right.

Timber sash and case windows at main block, 4-pane at bay windows, 16-pane at 1st floor outer bays, plate glass bipartite with timber mullion at centre, 12-pane at rear elevation. Plate glass timber sash and case windows at 1st floor principal front of wing. Variety of modern and multi-pane timber glazing elsewhere. Grey slate piended roof to main block, central valley gutter at rear with flanking piended roofs giving M-roof. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes at eaves to rear and sides. Metal platform roof to wing with mansard pitch at SW eaves. Corniced ashlar 6-flue ridge stacks with octagonal cans at main block.

INTERIOR (SOUTH PARK): stone staircase with timber handrail. Most internal fittings surviving including architraved 6-panel doors, shutters and cornices.

GARAGE: modern square opening at centre, semicircular margined recess, string course and crenellated parapet above. Coped wall with curved profile linking garage to main block at right. Modern corrugated roof covering.

OUTBUILDING: random rubble extending to left and right from conservatory, single-storey, square, gabled and harled outbuilding at outer right with grey slate roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: random rubble boundary wall to garden and Kilkerran Road. Square cement rendered and lined gatepiers to N with corniced and domed ashlar caps. Rustic timber and iron main gate with onion-dome finials, matching pedestrian gate to right.

Statement of Interest

Alteration of the NW wing to the present 2-storey addition is out of character, but this house remains an important part of the early 19th century development of Kilkerran Road and the burgh.