Outbuilding, Whinhill House, Kintyre

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical farmhouse of rectangular plan with single storey 2-bay wing projecting to W and double-pile pair of outbuildings of rectangular plan (oriented N-S) to E. Smooth cement-rendered and painted principal front, roughcast side and rear elevations, random rubble walls to wing and outbuildings. Base course, eaves course, margined windows and corners at S elevation. Projecting cills at windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered stone doorpiece at centre, entablature and blocking course above; modern entrance door, 6-panel inner door with glazed top panels and window at left. Blind window above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: modern lean-to addition at ground floor, stair window centring elevation at intermediate level.

W WING: margined window at left of S elevation, smaller window at lower level to left. Gabled W elevation with door centred at ground and 1st floor. Modern openings and entrance porch at N elevation.

Modern glazing throughout. Grey slate piended and bellcast roof to main house with cast-iron downpipes. Modern tiles at N pitch of wing. Roughcast 5-flue wallhead stacks, coped with battered circular cans, centring side elevations.

OUTBUILDINGS: gabled, with various openings in W elevation. Grey slate pitched roof to E range, modern tile finish to E range.

GATES: decorative 2-leaf cast-iron gates, octagonal cast-iron piers with pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Loss of the timber windows and door is very unfortunate, but it remains a good example of an Argyll farmhouse, unaffected by the later 19th century alterations seen at many other farms in Kintyre.