Lochend Bond, Lochend Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Circa 1890. 6-bay, 4-storey symmetrical former bonded warehouse in terraced site. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone principal front with polished ashlar dressings, coursed rubble rear and side elevations. Base course and string course at 1st floor. Segmental-arched entrance at centre 2 bays. Regularly-spaced, segmentally-arched windows flanking, and at upper floors.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blank, except for gable raggle of neighbouring building (demolished).

SW ELEVATION: 7-bay, 4-storey elevation, regularly fenestrated with horizontal slit windows, except at 2nd, 3rd, 5th and 6th bays of 3rd floor.

NE ELEVATION: blank, except for loading doors at each floor centring elevation.

Wrought-iron bars at ground floor windows. 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door at entrance arch, and 2-leaf vertically-boarded shutters at ground floor window to outer right. Cast-iron downpipes. Ashlar coped multi-flue apex stacks and ashlar skews, mutual with neighbouring tenements.

Statement of Interest

This building was built when investment was high in Campbeltown for maturing whiskies. It was used as a distillery until 1925, and then as a warehouse until its closure in the mid 1980's. A photograph of 1989 shows a roof comprised of 2 valley gutters, running back from the main pitch to Lochend Street, piended over NW elevation. Despite being unroofed in 1993, this remains a fine building surviving from Campbeltown's late 19th century prosperity.