Coatdyke Church, 275 Muiryhall Street, Coatbridge

A Category C Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Coatdyke Church, 275 Muiryhall Street, Coatbridge

Listing Name: Muiryhall Street East, Former Coatdyke Parish Church, Including Hall, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Also known as: Cliftonhill Parish Church

Location: Coatbridge

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Thomas Smith, 1897; hall opoened 1909. Rectangular-plan, aisleless Gothic church with belltower, and hall adjoining to rear. Stugged and snecked buff rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Base course of bull-faced snecked rubble to front elevation; moulded eaves course to side elevations. Paired 2-light gallery windows to front and tall lancets to sides and rear, each with hoodmoulds, paired windows to lateral stair gables. Gablet-coped skews with finial to front elevation, ashlar-coped elsewhere. FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with replacement fanlight, splayed reveals and multiple-moulded pointed-arch head with hoodmould, gallery windows and vesica above, buttress and bipartite window to lateral gable at right; engaged tower to left, square-section to base, octagonal above with pointed-arch belfry openings and finialled stone spirelet.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 5 windows, lateral gables to S with paired windows (door to W).

REAR ELEVATION: mostly masked by hall, 2 lancet windows and vesica to gable.

HALL: gabled hall in similar style adjoined to N gable.

INTERIOR: cast-iron columns with moulded capitals supporting panelled U-plan gallery and extending to form springing point for roof braces linked on the sides by segmental arches; original pews and dado; border-glazed cathedral glass, stained glass at (ecclesiastical) E end. BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low rubble boundary wall with decorative metal railings; 2 sets of gabletted ashlar gatepiers; later gatepiers and steps to front door.

Statement of Interest

The building is prominently situated at the south east corner of the junction of Muiryhall Street East and East Stewart Street, and is no longer in ecclesiastical use.