Court House Lodge, Court House Place, Coldstream

A Category C Listed Building in Coldstream, Scottish Borders

Town: Coldstream

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldstream

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century with alterations and addition 1983. 2-storey 2-bay house. Rock-faced storey to ground floor at front (east): sneck harled rubble to first floor and other sides. Angle margins and long and short angle and window quoins to 1st floor at front and to sides. Front has door at left with mid 19th century gabletted, bargeboarded, and slated timber porch. Flat-headed window to right with

recessed apron. Band course over ground floor. 2-round-headed windows to 1st. Modern glazing. 2-bay north elevation with similar windows to front. South elevation has modern bipartite at ground and one round-headed to 1st floor. Rear has single storey flat roofed extension and 2 round-headed windows to 1st. Pyramidal slate roof. Stacks removed.

Statement of Interest

Buildings resembling this appears on 1818 map of Coldstream. (National Library, Map Room) where called "Jail".