The Cottage, Duns Road, Coldstream

A Category B Listed Building in Coldstream, Scottish Borders

Town: Coldstream

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldstream

Description

Circa 1840s with earlier suvivals and later additions. 2-storey T-plan house in "cottage" style with earlier 19th century portion in north east re-entrant angle and extension in north west angle. Tooled ashlar except right elevation (snecked rubble), rear wall of arm (coursed rubble),

extension (rendered and lined as ashlar) and earlier part (rendered rubble with ashlar dressings). All corners chamfered except on earlier and later parts. Garden front symmetrical 3 bays. Block pediment over double leaf panelled door. Canted bay windows with stone copings. 1st floor sash windows, centre one gabletted and raised through eaves. All

lying-pane glazing except to earlier part where 12-pane sashes.

Outer bays gabled with very wide eaves. Slate roof with brick stacks at rear. West elevation has tall corniced door and 1st floor sash with gablet, raised through eaves. Similar gable and dormer at rear. Extension and earlier part have been piended roofs.