Trafalgar House, Guards Road, Coldstream

A Category B Listed Building in Coldstream, Scottish Borders

Town: Coldstream

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldstream

Description

Thomas Hamilton architect: built 1830-2. Large square 2-storey classical Ashlar south front, rest rooled with polished margins. South front 3-bays; double-leaf panelled door flanked by sidelights and Tuscan centre supporting cornice. Tall sash windows rise from floor on both storeys. Cill base course at ground floor and cill/band course at

first floor. Both courses continue round building. Windows architraved and three at ground floor corniced. Central 1st floor window wider. All lying-pane glazing. East front 4-bay. Ground floor windows same size as south front but unarchitraved; 1st floor smaller with apron panels below

and 12-pane glazing except at left where blind. West front. Ground floor destroyed by modern extension. 1st floor 2 tall sash windows with lying-pane glazing, flank round-headed staircase window. Rear elevation 3-bay. Modern extension to ground floor. 1st floor outer windows blind. Continuous eaves band round building with very wide eaves. Low slate piended roof rising to central cluster of brick stacks now lowered.

Formerly Manse. Projecting Tuscan tetra-style porch removed. All modern alterations unsympathetic.