Ruberslaw House, Church Street, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century, altered 1811 and 1822. 2-storey and basement, 5-bay, T-plan classical former bank and bankhouse with outer and centre bays bowed, subdivided into flatted accommodation. Harled with stone margins. Heavy Doric-columned porch; Venetian window (1822); Tudor hoodmoulds (1811).

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bays to left with dominant centre porch, panelled timber door, plate glass fanlight and window to each return, wide-centre Venetian window above; flanking bays bowed with window to each floor including basement. Later, 2-bay, regularly-fenestrated wing to right with bowed outer bay and small blocked opening to 1st floor centre; 2 doors to raised basement at left bay.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay projecting wing to centre with deep-set door and narrow flanking lights, windows to outer bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor, that to centre bay part-blocked former stair window; dominant wallhead stack to centre with scrolled shoulders. 2 windows to each floor on returns, that to left with additional centre door at ground; further door with window above on set-back face to left, that to right with raised basement, window to each floor and further window in re-entrant to left.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration to elevation with raised basement and out-of character timber porch.

Largely 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; piend-and-platform roof with rectangular-plan lantern. Coped and shouldered harled wallhead stacks with some cans.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornicing and decoratively-astragalled lantern over timber dog-leg staircase with ball-finialled newels and turned balusters. Porch with margined glazing, some etched.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls; decorative ironwork railings.

Statement of Interest

The Commercial Bank of Scotland opened a branch here in 1811 under the agency of Robert Adie. By 1878 Ruberslaw was the home of Sir William Elliott, eighth Baronet of Stobs, Roxburghshire and his wife, Charlotte Mara Wood who died here in November of that year. The building was used as a convalescent home for wounded soldiers from 17 May, 1915 until March 1919, there were 877 patients during that time. Now (2001) sub-divided into 6 flats.