30, 32, 34, 36, 38, 40 High Street, Crieff

A Category A Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Sir George Washington Browne, PRSA, 1900. 3-storey, 3-bay restaurant with dwellings above, Francois Premier doorpiece in circular tower, in irregular terrace. Red Dumfriesshire sandstone ashlar. Moulded cill courses, that to 1st floor with continuous apron, and decorated frieze below dentilled and mutuled cornice. Stone transoms and mullions.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: bays punctuated by dividing pilasters with foliate capitals to 1st and plain moulded capitals to 2nd floor. Tower to left with steps up to 2-leaf panelled timber door to SW angle, 6-light transomed window at 1st floor and tripartite above giving way to polygonal spired roof with ball finial. Slightly projecting bays to right with 6-light transomed depressed-arch keystoned window to ground, 2 transomed bipartites to each floor above, those to 2nd floor breaking eaves into shaped and finialled dormerheads. Further basket-arched doorway with 2-leaf panelled timber door below glazed oculus to outer left in narrow set-back bay.

Decoratively-astragalled leaded honeycomb glazing pattern to depressed-arch ground floor window; plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slates. Cavetto-cooped ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork and timber fireplaces. Compartmentalised ceiling to timber-panelled former banking hall. 1st floor with timber panelling, classically-detailed overmantel and fire-surround retained, stone fireplace to 2nd floor. Decoratively-astragalled oval cupola over dog-leg staircase with ironwork balusters and timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

Built for (and previously listed as) The British Linen Bank, for whom Browne & John More Dick Peddie designed branches across southern Scotland.