Crieff Library, Comrie Street, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

James Marshall, mason and John Keay, wright, dated 1816; alterations and additions 1888. 2-storey, 6-bay (above ground), classically-detailed Masonic Hall on ground falling to W. Narrow bull-faced bands with contrasting ashlar dressings; ashlar entrance front with ground floor shop and blocking course.

S (WEST HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: door to centre with 3 windows to left and 2 closely aligned windows to right, further opening beyond to right. 6 regularly-disposed large windows to 1st floor each surmounted by ashlar panel, that to bay 3 with tablet inscribed 'MASON'S HALL'; bays 5 and 6 under stepped eaves.

E (COMRIE STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation with main door (now to Library) set-back to right, Doric-columned doorpiece with decorated capitals and cornice giving way to shallow 1st floor with small centre window, narrow flanking lights (blocked?) and deep blocking course with inscription in Gothic tombstone-type lettering 'St Michael's Lodge 1816'. Shop to left with pilastered doorway, 2-leaf panelled timber door and screen door with sunburst fanlight, window angled to right and 2 irregular windows to left (all fixed display type), deep fascia and cornice giving way to 2 windows at 1st floor. Full-height pilaster to outer left.

W ELEVATION: 20th century extensions.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and render stacks with full complement of cans.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'Masonic Lodge, Corner Lodge Street and Comrie Street (County Library Crieff Taylor Trust Branch & G W Cameron)'. The foundation stone was laid by Sir Patrick Murray of Ochtertyre on 19th July, 1816, and a new 'knights room' built above the shops in 1888. In 1895 the hall was leased to the Governor's of Taylor's Trust as a public library.