4 Burrell Square, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

1809-10. Short angled terrace of 2-storey, attic and basement houses (some sub-divided). Squared and snecked rubble with stone margins. Stone mullions.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATIONS:

NOS 1 AND 2: 5-bay block (bays grouped 3-2) with nepus gable to centre. Bays to right with modern door to left, window to right and 2 windows to 1st floor, those to left with panelled timber door and 5-pane fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor, window to centre blinded; small modern window off-centre left in timpany gable.

NOS 3 AND 4: symmetrical 4-bay block with panelled timber doors and plate glass fanlights to centre bays, flanking bipartites and 4 single windows to 1st floor; traditional piended dormer over bay to right and modern rooflight to left.

NO 5: angled 2-bay block with modern door to right and window above, further window to each floor of bay to left, 2 modern rooflights.

NO 6: 2-bay block with oversailing steps to left leading to panelled timber door with 2-part fanlight and window to right, regular fenestration to 1st floor and 2 modern rooflights above.

NO 7: 2-bay block with oversailing steps at right leading to panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight, window at 1st floor and piended dormer above. Bay to left with full-height canted tripartite giving way to similar dormer window.

SW (DRUMMAWHANDIE ROAD) ELEVATION: tall gable with blocked opening at raised basement and small window left in gablehead.

12-pane glazing pattern to No 6 and 4-pane pattern to No 2 (except ground right), plate glass to Nos 3 at 1st floor and 7 at ground, all in timber sash and case windows. Remaining glazing modern. Grey slates. Coped ashlar, render and brick stacks, some with polygonal cans. Ashlar-coped skews.

RAILINGS: ironwork railings, some decorative.

Statement of Interest

The square was laid out in 1809-10 but was still incomplete by 1822. Sections since replaced and others perhaps never built thus the square no longer has architectural unity. Originally called 'The Octagon' or 'Sexagon'.