Mill House, South Bridgend, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and basement (raised at rear), 3-bay former mill house with high piended roof. Snecked rubble with stone margins and droved quoin strips.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Steps with flanking ironwork railings lead to deep-set 2-leaf boarded timber door with margined 2-part fanlight, consoled cornice; windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: basement floor with door to centre and windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration to each floor above with additional tiny window between centre and right bays at ground floor.

N ELEVATION: centre gable projecting from (altered?) piend, windows to right at basement floor and ground.

S ELEVATION: blank elevation with centre gable as above, blocked door at ground floor centre and to basement at left.

INTERIOR: part-glazed screen door; decorative plasterwork cornicing; winding stair with decorative cast-iron balusters.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATE: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with decorative ironwork pedestrian gate.

Statement of Interest

The Old Statistical Account mentions paper and oil mills built in Crieff in 1780, and a carding and spinning mill dating from 1792. Presumably the now demolished mill to the rear of the Millhouse was one of these.