The Harbour, Marine Terrace, Cromarty

A Category A Listed Building in Cromarty, Highland

County: Highland

Town: Cromarty

Electoral Ward: Black Isle

Cromarty

Description

Harbour enclosed by 2 ashlar-built and cobbled piers with outer breakwater/mole, all with bull-nosed ends. Built 1781-1785 by John Smeaton, overseen by John Gwyn

The south pier incorporated an existing stone jetty and was added to by a curved north pier and outer breakwater. The north pier was designed with an arched tunnel which was opened in winter to encourage tidal scouring of the harbour. The outer breakwater was connected to the south pier by a timber bridge in 1879 and was replaced by a metal bridge in 1995.

The harbour was repaired and modified in the 1830s including the addition of a stone ramp to the SE and a parapet wall to the north pier. Later additions by the Admiralty include extensions in reinforced concrete to the breakwater to provide further landing stages. Stone and timber bollards; cast-iron post crane on E pier.

1995.

Statement of Interest

The hemp factory and herring fishing were important industries to Cromarty and the construction of the piers contributed to the development of Cromarty's prosperity. The harbour was partly funded by George Ross of Cromarty House and partly by the government [Statistical Account]. Following the construction of a harbour pier at Invergordon in 1828,

Cromarty's trade declined and to combat this, a new harbour Trust was formed by an Act of Parliament and £800 was spent on improvements and repairs [Cromarty, An Illustrated Guide]. The link to the outer breakwater was made for steamers, designed by James Fraser. The Cromarty Firth became a fortified naval base during World War I and II which led to the concrete additions, designed in Rosyth Naval Dockyard. List description updated and category changed from B to A, 2004.