24 South Deskford Street, Cullen

A Category C Listed Building in Cullen, Moray

Town: Cullen

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Cullen

Description

Two single storey, three-bay cottages, part of a terrace row built by William Robertson in 1824. The cottages are built of rubble with tooled ashlar dressings and with a later harl render. No 22 has a raised roofline at the first bay and a door at the third bay. No 24 has a central door with windows in the flanking bays. Worn plaque with coat of arms relocated to rear extension (1993). The windows are timber sash and case with four-pane glazing pattern. The roof is grey slate.

Statement of Interest

Lawtie's Mortification was established by John Lawtie, Burgess of Cullen, in 1650. In old Scots, a mortification is land, property or money bequeathed for charitable purposes, after death. Lawtie bequeathed his whole property 'house, garden and a croft of land' for 'the poor of Cullen'. This charity was augmented by William Lawtie in 1657. Cottages with garden plots were moved from the old town and re-established in South Deskford Street in 1824.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as '18, 20 South Deskford Street Lawtie's Mortification'. The house numbering at South Deskford Street changed in 1993 when the cottages were renovated and three new cottages were built on ground to the rear of South Deskford Street.