Westerlea, West Green, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house and attic. Later advanced narrow central bay. Harled elevation; painted and chamfered ashlar window surrounds.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door in advanced bay; flanking single windows set back. 1st floor window centred above door. 1st floor windows hug eaves to right and left, centred above ground floor windows. Rounded quoin to lower part of right quoin.

W ELEVATION: partially seen, 2001; attic window to left.

N ELEVATION: partially seen, 2001; central flat-roofed extension.

E ELEVATION: small square attic window. Exposed rubble to part of elevation.

4 and 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Replacement glazed and boarded entrance door. Pitched roof; replacement concrete tiles. Crowstepped gables. Gable apex stacks. Pitched roof to central bay, principal elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

BOUNDARY WALL

Rubble wall, central gate, runs in front of principal elevation from the adjacent Wrights House to The Old School House. Tall brick walls; ashlar coping stones bound garden to rear.

Statement of Interest

The traditional Culross 3-bay arrangement to the principal exterior has been altered by the addition of the advanced bay, however, the crowstepped gables, another traditional feature of Culross houses, remain. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.