The Old School House, West Green, Culross

A Category C Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan house. Pebble-dash; long and short ashlar window and door surrounds and quoins. Moulded string course at ground floor window lintel level. Base course. Raised left vertical margin to rear.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; 2-pane fanlight. Bipartite window to left; tripartite window to right. Central window above door; flanking bipartite windows.

W ELEVATION: partially seen, plain gable elevation. Stone inscribed 'IH MB 1614' set into apex.

N ELEVATION: partially seen, 2001. Round-headed stair window to right; 1st floor window to left. Later rear wing advanced to right; 2 ground floor windows; 1st floor window to right; 1st floor window in left return.

E ELEVATION: plain gable elevation.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; moulded horns. Rooflights to rear. Panelled timber door. Pitched slate roof. Coped gable apex stacks to house and rear wing. Decorative hopper to right; principal elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

GARDEN WALLS

Tall brick wall; ashlar coping stones to W at rear. Garden wall to N, swept at E.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as Aanvaar West Green. This was the former schoolmaster's house. See separate listing for E garden wall.