The Tron, Sandhaven, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Square ashlar pedestal; splayed at base; lip to top of pedestal; surmounted by replacement central wooden shaft. Information board to S.

Statement of Interest

The remains of the tron are depicted on the 1860 OS map. This may be a reconstruction on the probable site of the medieval tron. The timber shaft supported a weighing beam, which was used to weigh goods including cargoes to be exported. The amount of export tax to be levied on the merchants was calculated by the weight. The Culross weights are still stored in the nearby Town-House. During the 17th and 18th centuries, Culross traded abroad, predominantly with the Low Countries, in coal and salt, amongst other goods. The harbour was reclaimed in the late 19th century to create the Sandhaven, thus the tron would originally have been closer to the Forth.