Tron House, Sandhaven, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

18th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan house with attached 2-storey rectangular-plan house to rear (forming one T-plan house). Cream harling. Sandstone ashlar surrounds to windows and doors.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near cental door; corniced doorway; small window above; small window to left, 1st floor. Bipartite ground floor window to left of door; 1st floor window above at eaves. Advanced gable of N house; plain gable; chamfer to right quoin at 1st floor. Wide door in right return; National Trust for Scotland (NTS) plaque above door; window to right (slightly truncated by S house). Central 1st floor window at eaves.

N ELEVATION: small ground floor window to left; 2 windows to right; 2 1st floor windows at eaves. Single storey lean-to garage to far left. Spur stone to right quoin.

E ELEVATION: partially seen. Garage advanced to right; 2 timber boarded garage doors. Plain gable to house beyond, visible at 1st floor. S house setback to left; ground floor window to right; 1st floor window above to left. Lean-to porch to left; window. Door in right return. The Town House attached to far left.

S ELEVATION: gable of S house faces onto Sandhaven. 2 ground floor windows (former door to left). 2 1st floor windows. Recess of blocked small square attic window to left.

Varied glazing; predominantly 2 and 4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Timber panelled entrance door to W; boarded timber door to S. Pitched roofs; clay pantiles. Crowstepped gable to S gable; and E gable (N house). Corniced gable apex stacks to S wing; coped gable apex stacks to N house.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 2 separate houses. The current occupant believes that the N house may have been a brewery; with the nearby Tron Shop serving as a granary. The road which runs behind the Town-House and the Tron House is probably the route of one of the original roads of medieval Culross as the Firth of Forth came up to the Sandhaven area prior to reclamation in the late 19th century. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.