Ingle Neuk, Back Causeway, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Late 17th century. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan house. Harled. Exposed stone surrounds to door and some windows.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central 1st floor door. Forestair from right; harled stone stair wall; slight overhang in wall to left. Ground floor window to right of stairs; roll-moulded window (former door) to far right. 3 ground floor windows to left of stairs. 3 1st floor windows either side of door, hugging eaves (small window to immediate left). National Trust for Scotland (NTS) plaque to left of small window.

SW ELEVATION: attached to Sandhaven, The Tron House.

NW ELEVATION: partially seen, 2001; ground floor door and windows; 4 catslide dormer windows at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: attached to Hatta Cottage.

Replacement timber sash and case windows, predominantly 12-pane. Chamfered surrounds to some windows. Some inserted windows. Replacement timber boarded door, unusual modern door furniture. Pitched roof; clay pantiles. Gable apex stacks, ridge stack to centre left.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

The forestair is a common feature in Culross Burgh. It is possible that the far left 2-bays (of the principal elevation) were a separate dwelling; a circa 1950 photograph shows that the ground floor window to the right was once a door. The principal elevation faces Back Causeway, which follows the line of an earlier street which ran from the Abbey to the Sandhaven. The NTS restored Ferguson's House in 1964. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.